At ElectraNet we are serious about protecting your personal information and are committed to our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1998.


Personal Information – What is It?

Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or false, and however recorded, that identifies you or could reasonably identify you.

Collection of Personal Information

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the functions and activities of our business being the transmission of electricity and the provision of certain related services, such as for example power system security services.

Some examples of the types of personal information that we collect include:

  • customer contact details and customer information;
  • material relating to the acquisition and access of easements (access rights to undertake construction, maintenance and restoration activities on electricity infrastructure on private properties);
  • landholder information concerned with the potential acquisition of property for transmission infrastructure or the accessing of property for maintenance or vegetation clearance;
  • details of applicants or resumes for positions within our company;
  • information forwarded by the Energy and Water Ombudsman in the event of an issue being raised affecting our company and you;
  • responses received from ElectraNet’s website; and
  • contact details and emails relevant to other stakeholders of our business (including Government, industry groups, suppliers and associations).

Personal information is either collected directly by us through contact either to or from you in person, by email or otherwise or by our contractors as our agents in undertaking work on behalf of ElectraNet. If your personal information is forwarded by another third party we will assess whether the information is relevant to our business.

Should you provide us personal information relating to another person you commit to us that you have obtained that person’s consent to us collecting and using that person’s personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

On collection of your personal information we will make you aware of the purposes of collection, company contact details, the types of organisations to which we usually disclose such information, how you may access your information and any other legal requirements.

The Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected unless particular exemptions apply. These exemptions are set out in detail in the Privacy Act 1998. They include circumstances such as where it is a secondary purpose and where you might reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information, where you have consented or where the law requires or authorises us to do so.

At times, where necessary, we may disclose personal information to those who assist us in providing services. This includes, for example our construction, maintenance and vegetation clearance contractors, our advisers and other service providers.

Data Quality, Integrity and Security

Our aim is that the personal information that we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

At ElectraNet, we are committed to protect the security of your personal information. This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure physical security and that access to your personal information is only provided to relevant persons. Information technology security policies and practices, and efficient data management processes are also in place.

Your personal information may be disclosed and stored overseas, including in off shore storage and cloud facilities provided by third parties in the USA. In providing your personal information to us, you consent to your personal information being transferred off-shore for storage and management purposes.

Your Rights to Access and Correct Personal Information

You may seek to access your personal information and seek the correction of any personal information by contacting us as set out below.

We will endeavour to provide access in the way you request, if reasonable and practicable for us to do so. If not, we will take reasonable steps to arrive at a solution that meets both of our needs.

We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable time but in order to do so we will require proof of your identity. Access may be refused if permitted by law and if one of the grounds in the Australian Privacy Principles applies. You will be advised of any refusal in writing.

We may also charge a fee for locating or compiling the relevant information. This would generally be based on an hourly rate and include such items as photocopying charges.

Where a fee is proposed to be charged, an estimate will be provided to you prior to undertaking this work.

Dealing with Queries or Concerns

Should you have any questions relating to our management of your personal information, or wish to raise a complaint with us about compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles or this Policy please contact the Privacy Officer at ElectraNet.

We will ensure that your complaint will be taken seriously, dealt with promptly and fully investigated. You will be informed of the outcome of the investigation within a reasonable time, once the investigation has been completed.

Contacting Us

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted on +61 8 8404 7391 or by email. Written enquiries can be addressed to The Privacy Officer PO Box 7096, Hutt Street Post Office, Adelaide, South Australia, 5000.